Share This:

2017 Wichita Regional Science and Engineering Fair results

Area students amaze at 2017 science fair

Congratulations to the 2017 Wichita Regional Science & Engineering Fair Winners!

Division I - Grades 9-12

Overall High Score Winners:

  • 1st Place
    • Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Behavioral & Social Sciences - Music Memory - Keeley Coon and Jason Torrey
  • 2nd Place
    • Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Animal Science -Planaria Problem -Kate McDonald and Bailee Wallace
  • 3rd Place
    • TIE Eureka - Plant Sciences - Do Insecticides Stunt Plant Growth - Elizabeth Hall
    • Victoria Christian Academy - Microbiology - What's in your mouth? - Cameron Day and Zachary Laham
  • Category Winners
    • Animal Science - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Kate McDonald & Bailee Wallace - Planaria Problem
    • Behavioral/Social Sciences - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Keeley Coon &Jason Torrey - Music Memory
    • Biomedical and Health Sciences - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Hannah Simon - The Nose Knows: Can Essential Oils Affect Memory
    • Cellular/Molecular Biology - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Abby Noble - Catalase Chaos
    • Chemistry- Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Raegan Boone & Chandler Mongeau - Fire 'Em Up
    • Earth and Environmental Sciences - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Ethan Westerman - Take-Half-Leave-Half
    • Energy: Physical - South Haven School - Taylor McLain - Electro Magnetic Train
    • Microbiology - Victoria Christian Academy - Cameron Day & Zachary Laham - What's in your Mouth?
    • Physics and Astronomy South Haven School - Dallas Anderson & Sara Wilson - Speed of a Muon
    • Plant Sciences - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Elizabeth Hall - Do Insecticides Stunt Plant Growth?Barber

Division II - Grades 4 - 8

Overall High Score Winners:

  • 1st Place
    • Energy Physical - The Independent School and Challenger - Water Works - Eli Aziere & Avery Norton
  • 2nd Place
    • Eureka - Bacteria in Poultry Meat - Macy Frakes and Brooke Gulick
  • 3rd Place
    • Chase County Elementary - Milk Magic - Mitchell Budke and Taylor Polenske
  • Category Winners
    • Plant Sciences - Eureka Jr/Sr High School - Liquid Lettuce - Sydney Rickman
    • Energy Physical - The Independent School and Challenger - Water Works - Eli Aziere & Avery Norton
    • Microbiology - Eureka Jr/Sr High - Bacteria in Poultry Meat - Macy Frakes and Brooke Gulick
    • Chemistry - Chase County Elementary - Milk Magic - Mitchell Budke and Taylor Polenske
    • Behavioral/Social Sciences - Eureka Jr/Sr High - How Stress Affects the Body Temperature - Kaley Baker and Jamie Floyd
    • Material Science - L'Ouverature - Tough Tape - Regina Aguilara and Jose Cordero
    • Animal Science - Eureka Jr/Sr High - Tracking Big Buck Action - Haden Mead and Braden Rucker
    • Earth & Environmental Sciences - Eureka - From Trash to Gas: Biomass Energy Ava Perrier & McKenna Richardson
    • Physics & Astronomy - Eureka Jr/Sr High - Arrowsmith - Trey McCoy & Gabe Valentine
    • Biomedical and Health - Robinson Middle School - What Hand Sanitizer Kills the Most Bacteria? - Polly Salazar and Mia Young
    • Energy: Chemical - Chase County Elementary - Nut Power - Abbey Jones and Myiah Dorsey
    • Energy Mechanics - Hadley Middle School - Hoverboard - Dylan Drew, Isaiah Morena and Jacob Orr
    • BioChemistry - Hadley Middle School - Exotic Butters - Ellistine Stockwell and Cordelia Warniner

 

The 2018 Wichita Regional Science & Engineering Fair will be February 16, 2018. Look for updates coming soon.

Thanks to Wichita Regional Science and Engineering Fair Sponsor