Regional Science & Engineering Fair

The results are in!

Join us in congratulating these students for their award-winning projects at the 9th annual Wichita Regional Science and Engineering fair. 

Division I Overall Winners (Grades 9 - 12)

First place - Srinivasan (Seenu) Madhaven, Wichita East High School (left)
Second place - Ava Perrier and McKenna Richardson, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
Third place - Cameron Day, Victory Christian Academy (not pictured)
Division I Category Winners

  • Animal Science – Ava Perrier and McKenna Richardson, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Behavioral and Social Sciences – Amanda Mouer and Kynzie Huddleston, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Biochemistry - Srinivasan (Seenu) Madhaven, Wichita East High School
  • Biomedical and Health Sciences – Destiny Hubbard  and Erin Wood, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Chemistry – Mariah Newberry and Rachel Turek, South Haven School
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences – Kevin Johnson, Pratt High School
  • Energy: Physical – Douglas Davisson, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Engineering Mechanics – Gideon Gulick and Rusty Hurley, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Environmental Engineering – Jason Lin, Matthew Barnard and Noah Hale, Maize High School
  • Mathematics – Keegan Smith
  • Microbiology – William Day, Victory Christian Academy
  • Physics and Astronomy – Ben Sunderland and Braden Rucker, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Plant Sciences – Cheyenne Ibarra, Pratt High School
  • Robotics and Intelligent Machines – Derrick Newby, Pratt High School
  • Systems Software – Zach Dahn, Maize High School

Division I State Qualifiers

  • Ava Perrier and McKenna Richardson, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Cameron Day, Victory Christian Academy
  • Megan Smith and Mikayline Willis, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Ethan Westerman and Kade Coon, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Amanda Mouer and Kynzie Huddleston, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Mary Sevart and Vonda Hale, Maize High School
  • Emma Wituk and Carson Pierce, Maize High School
  • Macy Palmer, South Haven High School
  • RoseMarie Inmann-Hall, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Srinivasan (Seenu) Madhaven, Wichita East High School
  • Emille Escareno and Justin Zimmers, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Destiny Hubbard and Erin Wood, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Mariah Newberry and Rachel Turek, South Haven High School
  • Cabrie Dvorak and Erica Cullens, South Haven High School
  • Kevin Johnson, Pratt High School
  • Katie Sherman and Madelyn Koop, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Collin Countryman, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Douglas Davisson, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Gideon Gulick and Rusty Hurley, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Jason Lin, Matthew Barnard and Noah Hale, Maize High School
  • William Day, Victory Christian Academy
  • Keeley Coon, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Hadon Mead, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Jason Torrey, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Ethan Dennis and James Baxter, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Ben Sunderland and Braden Rucker, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Cheyenne Ibarra, Pratt High School
  • Brandon Darbyshire and Cade Larcom, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Dominick Hoplin, South Haven High School
  • Nathan Hadden and Slade Wiley, South Haven High School
  • Derrick Newby, Pratt High School
  • Zach Dahn, Maize High School

Division II Overall Winners (Grades 6 - 8)

First place - Nathan Henning, Andover Central Middle School (left)
Second place - Avery Norton and Eli Aziere, Goddard Middle School
Third place - Dalten Grabast, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
Division II Category Winners

  • Animal Science – Mattie McGill, Andover Central Middle School
  • Behavioral/Social Sciences – Jaelynn Bridges, Liberty Middle School
  • Biochemistry – Emily Roenne, Hadley Middle School
  • Biomedical and Health Sciences – Nathan Henning, Andover Central Middle School
  • Chemistry – Andre Akopyan, Andover Central Middle School
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences – Victoria Perkins, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Energy: Physical – Avery Norton and Eli Aziere, Goddard Middle School
  • Energy: Chemical – Garrison Spoonts and Shelby Welsh, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Engineering Mechanics – Italia Vazquez and Yvalise Atteberry, Hadley Middle School
  • Environmental Engineering – Devin Newby, Liberty Middle School
  • Material Science – April Beach and Miranda Garcia
  • Microbiology – Dakota Sheets (Eureka Jr/Sr High School)
  • Physics and Astronomy – Brittney Ellison, Mead Middle School
  • Plant Sciences - Dalten Grabast, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Transitional Medical Science – Alyssa Gore and Wyatt Samuels, Eureka Jr/Sr High School

Division II State Qualifiers

  • Addison Larson, Hadley Middle School
  • Mattie McGill, Andover Central Middle School
  • Cameron Patrick, Jacob Orr and Roco Muse, Hadley Middle School
  • Jaelynn Bridges, Liberty Middle School
  • Kody Gray, Andover Central Middle School
  • Ryleigh Smalley, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Emily Roenne, Hadley Middle School
  • Emily Dilbeck, Hadley Middle School
  • Shyloh Scott, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Dylan Guy, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Nathan Henning, Andover Central Middle School
  • Annabelle Muse and Lydia Steeby, Hadley Middle School
  • Brock Griffin, Chase County Elementary
  • Andre Akopyan, Andover Central Middle School
  • Victoria Perkins, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Camella Alexis Zantop and Kyler Stockstill, Hadley Middle School
  • Hadison Hatcher and Lilly Hinkson, Chase County Elementary
  • Richard Dorneker II and Tag Groh, Chase County Elementary
  • Avery Norton and Eli Aziere, Goddard Middle School
  • Jennifer Gonzalez and Lillyana Castro, Hadley Middle School
  • Garrison Spoonts and Shelby Welsh, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Asthton Olson and Danielle Gulick, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Isaac Ellison, Mead Middle School
  • Italia Vazquez and Yvalise Atteberry, Hadley Middle School
  • Devin Newby, Liberty Middle School
  • April Beach and Miranda Garcia, Hadley Middle School
  • Journey Simmons, Hadley Middle School
  • Abigail McQueen, Victory Christian Academy
  • Dakota Sheets, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Alina Boling and Zaria Willis, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Jackson Miller and Xavion Smith, Hadley Middle School
  • Nevaen Smith, Hadley Middle School
  • Britteny Ellison, Mead Middle School
  • Dalten Grabast, Eureka Jr/Sr High School
  • Madison Stafford, Andover Central Middle School
  • Emily Valeriano and Marie Loest, Hadley Middle School
  • Alyssa Gore and Wyatt Samuels, Eureka Jr/Sr High School

Division III Overall Winners (Grades 4 - 5)

First place - Ben Uher and Lydia Filinger, Chase County Elementary (left)
Second place - Ben Uher and Lydia Filinger, Chase County Elementary
Third place - Ben Uher and Lydia Filinger, Chase County Elementary
Division III Category Winners

  • Biomedial and Health Sciences – Ben Uher and Lydia Filinger, Chase County Elementary
  • Chemistry – Ivory Norris and Mercedez Gonzalez, Ruth Clark Elementary School
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences – Rylee Potter, South Hutchinson Elementary School
  • Engineering Mechanics – Connor Jahnke and Daniel McLaren, Chase County Elementary
  • Plant Sciences – Abby Thalmann, Haven Grade School
  • Energy: Physical – Kinslea Glanrille, Chase County Elementary

Division III State Qualifiers

  • Biomedial and Health Sciences – Ben Uher and Lydia Filinger, Chase County Elementary
  • Chemistry – Ivory Norris and Mercedez Gonzalez, Ruth Clark Elementary School
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences – Rylee Potter, South Hutchinson Elementary School
  • Engineering Mechanics – Connor Jahnke and Daniel McLaren, Chase County Elementary
  • Plant Sciences – Abby Thalmann, Haven Grade School
  • Energy: Physical – Kinslea Glanrille, Chase County Elementary